The Oceanography Society Council

TOS Council members guide the direction and activities of the Society. Representing the broad range of expertise and experience across the ocean sciences, Council members serve a three-year term and participate in regular conference calls to conduct customary oversight responsibilities such as reviewing financial and other reports as well as the developing and implementing new programs. 

Elected Councilors

Martin Visbeck

President

January 2019 – December 2020

Andone Lavery

President-Elect

January 2019 – December 2020

Alan Mix

Past President

January 2019 – December 2020

Magdalena Andres

PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY

January 2018 – December 2020

The Physical Oceanography Councilor represents the ocean physics community including disciplines such as physical oceanography, ocean acoustics, ocean circulation, physical ocean climate, air-sea exchanges.

Richard Crout

At-Large

January 2019 – December 2021

The At-Large Councilor represents crosscutting issues including aspects of interdisciplinary ocean science, internationalization, and justice, equity, diversity and inclusion (JEDI).

Charles H. Greene

Biological Oceanography

January 2018 – December 2020

The Biological Oceanography Councilor represents the ocean biological science community including disciplines such as biological oceanography, marine ecology, biodiversity, fisheries sciences, benthic ecology, and marine genomics.

Christina Hernández

Student Representative

January 2019 – December 2021

The Student Representative brings the perspectives of students to the council and works to cultivate engagement with TOS student members.

Larry Mayer

Applied Technology

February 2020 – December 2022

The At-Large Councilor represents crosscutting issues including aspects of interdisciplinary ocean science, internationalization, and justice, equity, diversity and inclusion (JEDI).

Galen McKinley

Chemical Oceanography

Feburary 2020 – December 2022

The Chemical Oceanography Councilor represents the ocean chemistry community including disciplines such as marine chemistry, biogeochemistry, gas exchange, nutrient cycles, and ocean carbon chemistry.

Carolyn Scheurle

Education

January 2018 – December 2020

The Education Councilor represents the ocean education community including aspects such as ocean education curricula, ocean literacy, school programs and engagement of young minds.

Amelia Shevenell

Geological Oceanography

January 2019 – December 2021

The Geological Oceanography Councilor represents the ocean geological community including disciplines such as marine geology, petrology, geophysics, sedimentology, geological resources, marine geohazards and paleoceanography

To Be Named

Early Career

The Early Career Councilor represents the needs and communicates opportunities for early career ocean professionals across all areas of engagement of the TOS family.

To Be Named

Ocean Social Science
and Policy

The Ocean Social Science and Policy Councilor represents the ocean social science community broadly defined including disciplines such as law of the sea, marine social sciences, ocean resource economics, marine policy and marine environmental ethics.

To Be Named

Ocean Data Science

The Ocean Data Science Councilor represents the ocean data science community including disciplines such as informatics, ocean data sciences, interoperability, big-data, data visualization, data sharing.

APPOINTED OFFICERS

Jenny Ramarui

Executive Director

Allison Miller

Secretary

Susan Banahan

Treasurer

Ellen Kappel

Director of Publications

TOS Councilors by Year

Note: Terms are approximate from 1988 through 2000

1988 TOS Interim Council (Appointed)

D. James Baker
Leonard Johnson
Chris Mooers
David Schink
Stan Wilson

TOS President

1989–1991: D. James Baker
1992–1993: Arnold Gordon
1996–1997: Margaret Leinen
1998–1999: Robert Duce
2000–2001: Kenneth Brink
2001–2002: James A. Yoder
2003–2004: Eric Hartwig
2005–2006: H. Lawrence Clark
2007–2008: Richard Spinrad
2009–2010: Carolyn Thoroughgood
2011–2012: Michael Roman
2013–2014: Mark Abbott
2015–2016: Susan Lozier
2017–2018: Alan C. Mix
2019–2020: Martin Visbeck
2021–2022: Andone Lavery

Applied Technology

1989–1991: Tom Rossby
1992–1993: Larry Atkinson
1994–1996: Rick Spinrad
1998–2000: Larry Mayer
2001–2003: Larry Clark
2005–2007: Van Holliday
2008–2010: Percy Donaghay
2011–2013: Scott Glenn
2014–2016: John Largier
2017–2019: James Girton
2020–2022: Larry Mayer

At-Large

1989–1992: Stan Wilson
1992–1996: Tommy Dickey
1993–1996: Steven Calvert
1997–1999: Anthony Knap
2000–2002: David Karl
2004–2006: James Ammerman
2007–2009: Tommy Dickey
2010–2012: Scott Doney
2013–2015: Steve Lohrenz
2016–2018: Dennis McGillicuddy
2019–2021: Richard Crout

Biological Oceanography

1989–1991: Sallie Chisholm
1992–1996: Dick Barber
1998–2000: Christopher Martens
1999–2001: John Marra
2006–2008: Mary Jane Perry
2009–2011: John Cullen
2012–2014: Deborah Steinberg
2015–2017: Barney Balch
2018–2020: Charles Greene

Chemical Oceanography

1989–1991: Cindy Lee
1991–1993: Richard Jahnke
1994–1996: Robert F. Anderson
2001–2003: Ellen Druffel
2005–2007: James Murray
2008–2010: Claudia Benitez-Nelson
2011–2013: Mary Jane Scranton
2014–2016: Kristen Buck
2017–2019: Peter Sedwick
2020–2022: Galen McKinley

Education

2006–2008: Gisele Muller-Parker
2009–2011: Lisa Rom
2012–2014: Blanche Meeson
2015–2017: Lee Karp-Boss
2018–2020: Carolyn Scheurle

Geological Oceanography

1989–1992: Connie Sancetta
1997–1999: Bess Ward
2000–2002: Wilf Gardner
2004–2006: Vernon Asper
2007–2009: Kate Moran
2010–2012: Chuck Nittrouer
2013–2015: Gail Kineke
2016–2018: Rick Murray
2019–2021: Amelia Shevenell

Physical Oceanography

1989–1991: Curtis Collins
1991–1993: Kevin Leaman
1997–1999: Ann Gargett
1999–2001: Ruth Preller
2006–2008: Susan Lozier
2009–2011: Karen Heywood
2012–2014: Janet Sprintall
2015–2017: Julie Pullen
2018–2020: Magdalena Andres

Student Representative

2013–2015: Amy Burgess
2016–2018: Stephanie Mack
2019–2021: Christine Hernandez

Appointed Officers by Year

Executive Director

1990–1999: Judi Rhodes
2000–present: Jennifer Ramarui

Secretary

1988–2006: Mel Briscoe
2007–2017: Susan Cook
2018–present: Allison Miller

Treasurer

1988: Neil Andersen
1989–1997: Dave Evans
1998–1999: Tom Royer
2000–present: Susan Banahan

Oceanography Editor

1988–1990: David Brooks
1991–1993: Chuck Nittrouer
1994–1997: Larry Atkinson
1998–2003: Rick Spinrad
2004–present: Ellen Kappel

Translate »